Information

Precipitation

Precipitation


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Definition:


To the precipitation In meteorology, all weather phenomena in which water from the atmosphere falls to the earth's surface or settles. The water can be both liquid and solid (see: state of aggregation). According to this definition, not only rain belongs to the precipitation. Rather, sleet, hail, snow, fog, dew and frost are also referred to as precipitation.
The frequency and the average amount of precipitation are prominent for the appropriate geographical areas. The precipitation is therefore decisive for the condition of the local climate. This aspect is particularly needed in relation to local agriculture, because fields dependent on rain only become realistic after a certain precipitation rate. When considering the zonal size of the earth, for example, it is possible to conclude that there is an average amount of precipitation.
The spatial distribution of precipitation is based on numerous laws. Thus, it is more likely that sea areas of the same latitude are more affected by precipitation than areas on the mainland. In addition, the precipitation rate in higher places depends on the strike direction to the dominant air flow. The rainfall in areas near the equator is comparatively high. The tropical areas in the east are even determined by average humidity throughout the year, whereas the western parts are wet only from summer to fall. In contrast, precipitation rates in non-equatorial areas (temperate zone) are rather low.
Interesting: Scientists have also been able to artificially produce precipitation by transporting several condensation nuclei into submerged clouds. For this purpose, the so-called hail flyers are used. However, these methods are too expensive to be an alternative to bringing precipitation to dry areas.

Different types of rainfall

precipitationIllustrationdescription
rainliquid water in drop form
snowfrozen water in ice crystal form
sleet1-5mm large spheres of condensed water and frozen snow crystals
hailfrozen ice in spherical form, over 5mm diameter, z.T. Several small hailstones freeze together to form a large hailstone
RipeDeposition of ice crystals by resublimation of water vapor to ice
dewcondensed water from water vapor
fog wetLiquid, condensed water droplets with a very small diameter

Comparison of rainfall (in mm) in different regions of the earth

Month / cityBerlin
(ENU)
Las Vegas
(UNITED STATES)
Mumbai
(IND)
Yakutsk
(RUS)
Kinshasa
(COD)
January40121101
February3212273
March41101632
April38518140
May5471320240
June70357038172
July56987040129
August581255040140
September45730530181
October3756020212
November44111515135
December55106105
total57010323942441390