Latin name: Phasianus colchicus
size: 50 - 90cm
mass: 1 - 1,5kg
Older: 4 - 8 years
Appearance: Roosters with a striking blue-green color, while hens are only light brown
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor) / Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Leaves, worms, seeds
distribution: North America, Europe, Asia, New Zealand
original origin: Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: prefers forests and pastures with undergrowth
natural enemies: Fox, marten, hawk
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: April May
breeding season: 25 days
Gelegegöße: 8 - 16 eggs
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the pheasant
- The pheasant or Phasanius colchius describes a chicken bird with a conspicuously long tail, which has been kept and bred for several millennia as a bird of prey and meat supplier.
- In the wild, pheasants are widespread in much of Europe and Asia. Through naturalization, they are now also found in the United States and South America and in some regions of Australia. Depending on the area of distribution, there are several variations.
- The pheasant colonizes primarily agricultural landscapes, field corridors, steppes and sparse forests, where he finds enough undergrowth, hedgerows and other hiding places.
- The male pheasant possesses an exceptionally splendid plumage for chicken birds. The plumage on the neck, chest and head appears in a bright blue-green, which shines in the light of copper and purple. The part around the eyes and cheeks is covered by a signal red skin flap, at the back of the head there are clear feather ears, wings and back are patterned reddish brown.
- The hen, on the other hand, is unobtrusively dyed in various shades of brown and well camouflaged in the undergrowth by the undulating pattern.
- The taps can weigh up to one and a half kilograms and weigh about ninety centimeters, the hens are slightly smaller.
- In the course of the courtship a cock often swirls around its chosen hens for several weeks.
- After the courtship and mating, the hens lay up to sixteen eggs in May or June in a soil well hidden in the grass. The chicks hatch after about 25 days. They are very well camouflaged nest-flies on the ground and accompany the hen immediately on their foraging.
- Only when the clutch is destroyed or looted, it comes within a season to a second brood.
- The pheasant's diet changes depending on the seasons. In autumn and winter they feed exclusively on grains, acorns, plant shoots and leafy greens. In the summer, they also eat insects, snails and worms. Occasionally, pheasants also succeed in capturing a young snake or a mouse.
- Many pheasants fall victim to foxes, martens, birds of prey and humans in the course of hunts.
- Most of the young birds do not survive the first year.
- The intensive use of pesticides also leads to a decimation of stocks.
- In the wild the life expectancy of the pheasant is a maximum of seven to eight years.