Other

The Fox - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Fox
Other names: Red Fox
Latin name: Vulpes vulpes
class: Mammals
size: 60 - 75cm
mass: 5 - 8kg
Older: 4 - 7 years
Appearance: red
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, amphibians, fish, mice, rabbits, earthworms
distribution: Asia, Australia, Europe, North America
original origin: Eurasia
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: unspecific
natural enemies: Birds of prey, wolf
sexual maturitywith 10-12 months
mating season: December - February
gestation: about 50 days
litter size: 3 - 5 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the fox

  • Foxes belong to the family of dogs, but can not cross each other because of a different number of chromosomes.
  • In the hunter language male foxes are referred to as male, female foxes as foxes.
  • The fox is enormously adaptable and frugal: it tolerates temperatures from -30 * C (Russia) to + 35 * C (Australia).
  • Foxes are social animals and occasionally form family communities. Together, large-scale, underground buildings are created.
  • In Central Europe, the fox has virtually no natural enemies. This is why intensive hunting takes place to maintain the ecological balance. It is not uncommon for fox groups to flee to urban settlements -> here hunting is prohibited and the fox can go looking for food undisturbed.
  • The mating season of foxes begins in winter (December - February). This has the advantage that boys are not born during the poorest time of winter.
  • At birth, the young foxes are still blind. Their red coat color develops after two to three weeks.
  • Originally, foxes were not native to Australia. Since man introduced the fox there in the 19th century, the populations of marsupials (koala, possum and wombat) have shrunk enormously. Meanwhile, one tries to eradicate it therefore again.
  • Fear of rabid foxes must have no one left in Central Europe today. Rabies is practically extinct in Central Europe.