Surname: Great Crested Grebe
Other names: /
Latin name: Podiceps cristatus
size: 40 - 50cm
mass: 0.9 - 1.2kg
Older: 6 - 15 years
Appearance: white-black plumage, brown plumage in the ear area
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: predominantly fish eater (piscivor)
food: Fish and amphibians, young birds are fed with insects
distribution: Europe, North Africa, Asia, Australia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: prefers fish-rich standing waters
natural enemies: Magpie, crow, fox, pike
sexual maturity: at the latest with the second year of life
mating season: April June
breeding season: 25 - 30 days
litter size: 3 - 5 eggs
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: Endangered
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Great Crested Grebe
- The Great Crested Grebe or Podiceps cristatus describes a waterbird counted among the grebes, which is widespread on Europe's freshwater lakes.
- The Great Crested Grebe is native to all of Europe and much of Asia, as well as Australia, New Zealand and North Africa. He is dependent on the climatic conditions of his homeland a stand or migratory bird.
- The Central European grebes are mostly resident birds and only migrate to warmer areas when the lakes freeze in winter.
- Great Crested Grebes can be found both in fish-rich lakes and large ponds, as well as in coastal areas.
- You need waters with dense reed belts to find suitable breeding sites. The fish population is just as important a criterion of the habitat.
- The Great Crested Grebe is considered the largest diver representative in Europe. He reaches a height of up to fifty centimeters, the males are slightly larger than the females.
- The long, white-colored neck, the feather cap and the characteristic ruffle make it possible for grebes to be clearly visible on the lakes from afar.
- There are hardly any differences in appearance between the sexes.
- Especially striking appears the plumage during courtship. Then it is a splendor dress on the neck, crown and forehead jet black, on the cheeks white and bright colored chestnut red. The rest of the body appears greyish to brownish-black with a bright belly.
- Also in their distinctive courtship ritual, which consists of gifts, common head shaking and penguin dances, grebes are easily recognizable.
- Their nests build grebes in the reed belt on floating plants.
- In April, three to five eggs are incubated for an average of 28 days from April, before the young birds hide as nesting birds immediately after hatching under the wings of their parents.
- This allows good protection against predators such as gulls, pikes, foxes, eagles or Rohweihen.
- After the first days of life, the chicks, well camouflaged by their black and white plumage, are carried around on their parents' back for some time, before gradually becoming independent.
- Great Crested Grebes mainly feed on fish, but also catch tadpoles and frogs, newts and snails.
- The maximum life expectancy of the Great Crested Grebe is about fifteen years.