Latin name: Phalacrocorax carbo
size: 60 - 90cm
mass: 2 - 3kg
Older: 10 - 18 years
Appearance: black-bluish plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition typePhotos: Fish eater (piscivor)
distribution: worldwide (except South America)
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: near the water
natural enemies: ?
sexual maturity: about the age of three
mating season: April June
breeding season: 21 - 28 days
clutch size: 2 - 4 eggs
social behavior: colony forming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the cormorant
- The Cormorant is a water bird that describes its own family of about 40 species within the ode-worms.
- Cormorants inhabit large parts of Europe, Africa, Asia, North America, Australia and New Zealand. Depending on the climatic conditions of their homeland they live as migratory or migratory birds.
- Its name, which translates from Latin as "Meerrabe", owes its deep black plumage and preferred habitat near the sea to the Cormorant.
- His black plumage shimmers in different metallic blue, green and bronze tones when the light shines. At the base of the beak and on the belly, cormorants have large white spots in the courtship and breeding season. The plumage of the juvenile birds appears in a dark shade of brown.
- The great beak of the cormorant is hook-shaped bent down and colored yellow in most species. Between the toes of the black feet are webbed.
- Cormorants are excellent swimmers that move in a characteristic posture with their body deep in the water and their beak slightly upturned and upright.
- Cormorants fly directly over the surface of the water to hunt for fish that are their main source of food, and then quickly dive for their prey. They can easily reach depths of up to twenty meters.
- Cormorants have been persecuted and nearly eradicated by humans as they greatly deplete fish populations. In some Asian countries, trained cormorants are now used by fishermen to help them hunt.
- Unlike most other waterfowl, the cormorant's plumage is not water repellent and must dry after the dives. Therefore, cormorants are often seen sitting for hours with their wings spread on branches or rocks and sunbathe.
- With a body length of about ninety centimeters, a wingspan of one and a half meters and a weight of two to three kilograms, cormorants are about as big and heavy as geese.
- Cormorants breed in huge colonies along the shores of the ocean or near large inland waters. They build their nests either on tall trees or in the rock niches of the high cliffs.
- The female lays between three and five eggs in early summer. The young birds hatch after about a month, are airworthy only at the age of two months and then remain in the care of their parents for another three months.
- Only during the breeding season are cormorants bound to their location and hunt within a radius of a maximum of ten kilometers. Otherwise, they depend on the food supply from place to place.