We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Other names: Black Panther
Latin name: Panthera pardus
size: about 1.5m
mass: 25 - 100kg
Older: 12 - 18 years
Appearance: black coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: small and medium sized mammals
distribution: Africa, Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Rainforest, savanna
natural enemies: Lion, tiger, wolf
sexual maturityabout the age of three
mating season: potentially possible all year round
gestation: 100 days
litter size: 2 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Panther
- The black panther does not describe any independent species but represents a special form of leopard or panthera pardus.
- It is not a subspecies of the leopard, but differs from this only by its fur pigmentation, which comes about through a gene mutation.
- The Black Panther is often confused with the Jaguar because of its coat color.
- In contrast to the leopard, whose coat appears in a golden-yellow base color and row-shaped rosettes, the panther has a continuous black color. The rosette-like drawing is also available, but clearly visible only in optimal lighting conditions.
- The black coloring is a melanism, as it occurs in jaguars. It is caused by a recessive gene in leopards, which produces the animals known as black pests.
- Within a litter both normal colored and black leopard cub can be born.
- It is also possible that the offspring of two black panthers as a golden yellow leopard is born.
- Like the leopard, the Black Panther is native to much of Africa and Asia, where it inhabits rainforests as well as semi-deserts and mountainous regions.
- However, the population of black pests is particularly high in some areas. For example, half of all leopards native to the Malay Peninsula are Black Panthers. In Africa, the concentration of panthers in the mountainous region of Ethiopia is highest. Basically, black leopards are a rarity in the savannas, while they are much more common in the dense jungle areas.
- Both in their way of life and in their mating and hunting behavior, Panthers are no different from leopards. The claim that blackheads are more aggressive than normal-colored leopards has no scientific basis whatsoever.