Other names: /
Latin name: Turdidae
size: 10 - 30cm
mass: 40 - 150g
Older: 5 - 10 years
Appearance: depending on the species
Sexual dimorphism: depending on the species
Nutrition type: mainly insectivores (insektivor)
food: Insects, berries, earthworms, arachnids
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: depending on the species
natural enemies: Magpie, falcon, sparrowhawk, marten, fox
sexual maturity: towards the end of the first year of life
mating season: February - August
breeding season: 14 days
clutch size: 1 - 5 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the throttle
- The thrushes or Turdidae describe a family of passerine birds, which includes about 150 species, subdivided into several genera worldwide.
- The common blackbird in Central Europe is considered the best known representative of the thrushes.
- Other well-known European species of thrushes are the Fieldfare, the Redwing, the Song Thrush and the Mistle Thrush.
- Depending on the species, thrushes are resident birds or subspecies that spend the winter in warmer regions.
- Thrushes colonize many habitats on all continents and are primarily ground dwellers. Some species also mainly stay on the trees.
- Depending on the species, throttles reach body sizes of ten to thirty centimeters.
- In most thrushes, the male's plumage resembles that of the female. The blackbird, however, shows a striking sexual dimorphism.
- Depending on the species, the throttle's plumage may appear in a variety of shades of brown and gray with black and colored streaks. In many thrushes, including the Song Thrush, the Mistle Thrush or the Red Thrush, the ventral side is noticeably spotted or dotted.
- The thrush feeds on seeds, berries and fruits, depending on the food supply, but also consumes animal food in the form of insects, arachnids, worms or snails.
- Some thrushes can skillfully pull earthworms out of their hiding places in the ground.
- Bluebirds breed in Europe from February or March. In this time, the extremely melodious and extensive song of the males is already clearly heard.
- The nests are built high up in the trees or well hidden in hedges and thickets.
- Per season up to the end of August, up to three eggs are hatched.
- After a breeding period of about two weeks hatch the chicks, which are fledged in the nest after another fourteen days and are then fed for some time by the parent birds with food.
- Depending on the species, the life expectancy of the choke is between five and ten years.
- Many chicks and adult thrushes fall prey to hawks, sparrow hawks or magpies, but also martens and cats.