Other names: Ammeritz, Emmerling, Hämmerling, Gelbling
Latin name: Emberiza citrinella
size: 15 - 17cm
mass: 20 - 30g
Older: 4 - 8 years
Appearance: yellow-brown plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: adult birds are predominantly seed eaters (granivor)
distribution: Europe, Western Asia
original origin: Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: open landscapes with hedges and trees
natural enemies: Fox, birds of prey, marten, raven, cat, weasel
sexual maturity: about the age of two
mating season: April - August
breeding season: 12 - 14 days
clutch size: 3 - 5 eggs
social behavior: Swarm bird
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Goldammer
- The Yellowhammer or Emberiza citrinella describes a species of bird within the Ammern, which is widespread in Europe.
- It inhabits open cultural landscapes, where it finds good hiding places in hedges, bushes and trees.
- The Yellowhammer is widespread from Great Britain and Scandinavia to the Near East and the Mediterranean throughout Europe. It is usually a stand bird, only a few specimens hibernate on Mediterranean islands or in North Africa.
- The yellowhammer is mainly known for its bright yellow head, with only the males being so intensely colored during the mating season. The Girdle is also characterized by a yellow belly, cinnamon tail and a brown back with black tail tips.
- In simplicity, the males look very similar to the females. The inconspicuous olive plumage shows only at the throat and stomach side subtle yellow impacts.
- The yellowhammer reaches a height of about seventeen centimeters and weighs a maximum of thirty grams, the females being slightly larger than the males.
- Yellowhoppers are usually seen in small groups when they go out in the morning and in the evening together on roadsides and in gravel pits in search of food.
- Adult birds eat mainly seeds. The nestlings are fed with insects, arachnids, worms and larvae.
- The courtship begins in early March, although the characteristic trilling singing of the males is clearly audible.
- Her nest builds the yellowhammer out of roots, dry grass and leaves, for soft padding she uses animal hair. The nest is usually well hidden in hedges or dense bushes near the ground.
- Gold Chambers breed twice a season from April. After about two weeks, the chicks hatch from the three to five eggs, which remain in the nest for a further fourteen days and are fed by both parents.
- Many eggs are plundered by weasels, cats, martens and occasionally even wild boars.
- Many young and adult golden eagles are killed by ravens, cats and birds of prey.
- The life expectancy of the Goldammer is a maximum of eight years.